Student Verification: +91 9495684408 | Admission Helplines : +91 8078 700 700 | Admission 2024 - Apply Now | Library Book Search | Library Home
/MCAHome
MCAHome 2024-02-01T09:21:57+00:00

St.Joseph’s college of Engineering & Technology, SJCET, has always been in the forefront with a wide spectrum of distinct features and facilities. The institution is a leader in the academia and its culture has set a benchmark in the region of quality in education, infrastructure facilities, student welfare, eco-friendliness and social commitments.

Since its initiation in the year 2009, the department of MCA holds profound pride to remain as an integral and significant part of SJCET. We reflect and uphold the picturesque culture of the institution. Here, we always encourage the freedom to think and express creatively !!! Students are provided with platforms to hone their technical and cultural talents. We support them in their curricular and extracurricular accomplishments. We strongly believe in the holistic development of students. MCA programme @ SJCET is committed to provide a modern industry-oriented education in the arena of computer applications thereby focusing on providing students with sound theoretical background as well as good practical exposure in the relevant areas. Ever since it’s beginning, the department has actively organized series of Technical/Expert Talk, Workshops, Industrial Visits, Alumni Interaction, Parents Teachers Meeting, Project work Evaluation/Exhibition and Technical Competitions to enrich the students from different perspectives. Personal care and attention is given to every student during his/her period of study. If you are in search of an academic community to attain quality/value based education, to experience personal motivation and synergy, to nurture your skills, then, this is the perfect place for you to begin !!!

To emerge as a center of excellence in the field of computer education with distinct identity and quality in all areas of its activities and develop a new generation of computer professionals with proper leadership, commitment and moral values.

  • Provide quality education in Computer Applications and bridge the gap between the academia and industry.
  • Promoting innovation research and leadership in areas relevant to the socio economic progress of the country.
  • Develop intellectual curiosity and a commitment to lifelong learning in students, with societal and environmental concerns.
  • MCA Graduates will be able to progress career productively in software industry, academia, research, entrepreneurship pursuits, government, consulting firms and other IT enabled services.
  • MCA Graduates will be able to achieve peer-recognition as an individual or in a team by adopting ethics and professionalism, and communicate effectively to excel well in crisis and inter-disciplinary teams.
  • MCA Graduates will be able to continue life-long professional development in computing and in management that contributes in self and societal growth.

ATTENTION   M C A   ASPIRANTS

It is compulsory for the students, who are interested to join MCA Course in Kerala State to attend the entrance examination conducted by the government authorities during the month of July- August every year.

SOCIAL COMMITMENT OF SJCET, PALAI

At St. Joseph’s College of Engineering & Technology, as a commitment to the society we are providing free MCA entrance coaching classes during the month of June every year. These sessions will be beneficial for students who are writing the entrance examination.

Students who want to attend the coaching sessions for the next year can register here any time during the year:


APPLY HERE FOR FREE MCA ENTRANCE COACHING


MCA ADMISSION

We are providing coaching classes for MCA aspirants for MCA Entrance Examinations every year.
For more details, contact


email to : hodmca@sjcetpalai.ac.in.
Help line nos: 7034767699, 9747740033, +91 4822 239700

HOW TO APPLY FOR MCA

Application form and prospectus can be obtained from the college by paying Rs.500/- in cash or Apply Online: www.sjcetpalai.ac.in/admissionportal/

CURRICULUM & SYLLABUS FOR MCA

MCA REGULAR 2020 CURRICULUM
MCA SYLLABUS

PROGRAMS WE OFFER

60 seats in 2 Year MCA Course

Eligibility Criteria : MCA Regular

Passed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science)/ B.Sc. (IT) / B.E. (CSE)/ B.Tech. (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree.
OR
Passed any graduation degree (e.g.: B.E. / B.Tech. / B.Sc / B.Com. /B.A./ B. Voc./ etc.,) preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 level or at Graduation level obtained at least 50% marks (45% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in the qualifying examination.
(for students having no Mathematics background compulsory bridge course will be framed by the KTU/ Institution and additional bridge courses related to computer subjects as per the norms of the KTU).

They also have to appear for the entrance exam conducted by LBS for MCA and have to acquire the required cut off marks for the entrance examination. Eligible candidates with required cut off marks in the entrance exam will be called for counselling based on their academic merits and LBS Exam rank and admission will be confirmed.

Those who wish to apply for the MCA Entrance Exam please visit the site: https://lbscentre.in/
Those who wish to get Free Entrance Coaching Classes, Please register: Apply Now

Ph.D. (Master of Computer Applications)

The Ph.D. in Master of Computer Applications is a research degree which culminates in a unique dissertation that demonstrates original and creative research. The program has been designed to help the research scholars to gain an in-depth understanding of a specialized subject related to computer science. This would allow them to predict developments and make contributions in area of expertise. The research scholars pursuing the Ph.D.degree are provided with an environment and facilities that help to develop analytic and research skills to define the research problems, to study advanced knowledge base to discover innovative solutions available till date. They are also provided with opportunities to practice consultation so as to facilitate innovative change in organizations, communities, and society.

FEE STRUCTURE



Item HeadSem 1Sem 2Sem 3Sem4Total
Admission Fee(one Time)500000500
Caution Deposit(one Time Refundable)50000005000
Tuition Fee25000250002500025000100000
KTU Exam Fees (Semester wise)260026002330264510175
KTU Student Affiliation Fee10000001000
KTU Student administration fee10500001050
KTU Arts and Sports Fee530053001060
Special Fee (Yearly)500050005000500020000
PTA Fees(Yearly)10000100002000
Common Conveyance Charges30000003000
Total44680326003386032645143785

* May vary as per Kerala Govt norms. ** May vary as per KTU norms.

INITIATIVES BEYOND THE CLASS ROOM

Department Learning Management System

About MOODLE

Moodle (acronym for Modular Object-Oriented Dynamic Learning Environment) is a free software, for e-learning platform, also known as a Learning Management System, or Virtual Learning Environment (VLE). It is designed using sound educational principles, to help students create effective web-based learning experiences.

LMS in MCA @SJCET

Department of Computer Applications has been exploiting the features of LMS in its daily work since 2011. All the faculty members as well as students of the department are authenticated  to log in to the system using username and password. LMS enables faculty members to create, integrate, track and manage courses, quizzes, and presentations. Also there is facility for the students to submit assignments and interact with their instructors and classmates. The department provides aptitude trainings every week for better placement by setting-up model aptitude test rounds in the LMS

Professional Society Membership

Computer Society of India (CSI)

Computer Society of India is the first and largest body of computer professionals in India. This professional body emerged on 6th March 1965 by a few computer professionals and has now become the toast of the technology world among other professional organization. Now this prominent professional body coordinates and provides various services to all other student branches all over India. CSI offers various technical services like membership services, Publications, IT related Seminars, Workshops and Conferences helps in networking opportunities.

Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE)

The Indian Society for Technical Education is a national, professional, non-profit making Society registered under the Societies Registration Act of 1860. First started in 1941 as the Association of Principals of Technical Institutions (APTI), it was converted into “Indian Society for Technical Education” in 1968 with a view to enlarge its activities to advance the cause of technological education. The major objective of the ISTE is to assist and contribute in the production and development of top quality professional engineers and technicians needed by the industries and other organisations.

STUDENTS ASSOCIATION

The students association “SMASH” of Department of Computer Applications (MCA) had inaugurated the activities in the year 2010. SMASH organizes various technical and managerial activities, workshops, seminars and competitions both at intra and inter-collegiate level to illuminate the talents of the students in co-curricular and in technical domains apart from the core curriculum covered.

The main programmes organized by SMASH is the national level inter-collegiate Technical fest under the title “Fenstra”. In addition to this, multimedia and PowerPoint competitions are organized for the students. Supporting the innate creative talents of the students, department was successful in launching a campus film shot in the campus titled “FOR MY LAPTOP”, conceived and crewed by the students of 2010 admission. Preview was arranged in the college campus and the digital copy was released.

NPTEL LOCAL CHAPTER

NPTEL is the largest repository of online courses in Engineering, Science & Humanities from India’s best Institutes. Students can experience class room like learning from the experts. SJCET Palai is now a Local Chapter of NPTEL. The students of SJCET can access all the courses of NPTEL even without an Internet connection. More than 350 + courses on Engineering, Science & Technology is available locally at SJCET Palai Server. The students can apply for scholarships provided by companies like Aricent. The students who pass the examination are also eligible for a certificate from reputed IIT’s.

CYBER SECURITY DAY

Department of MCA in association with Janamayithri Police is Conducting Cyber Security Day on November 30th of every Year, recognizing the importance of making the young generation alert about the pitfall in the cyber world. We had organized a half day seminar which has been presided by an official from ‘CYBER CELL’ Kottayam, who had explained students about the relevance of Cyber Security and showcased through examples, how ignorance about the same had defamed and destroyed the lives of so many youths. On march 9th 2023, in association with SMASH, MCA Association, an expert talk were conducted on the topic “Cyber Secuirity” by Dr. Terry Jacob Mathew.

FENSTRA

Fenstra is the prestigious National Level Inter-Collegiate meet, conducted as part of ASTHRA organized by SJCET, Palai. Various technical events including Treasure Hunt, Network gaming, paper presentation, technical Quiz, Coding, debugging, etc were conducted as part of Fenstra in different years.

OUR STRENGTH

Ph.D in Master of Computer Applications



The college is Research Centre of APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University (KTU). Candidates qualifying the KTU’s Entrance procedure can join for Ph.D under the approved guide in the college

Research Scholars

Sl NoName of Research ScholarArea of ResearchFull / Part timeRegistration No.
1Sumithmon K. SRecommendation SystemPart timeD-SJC22JAN001
2Bhanumathi MohanRecommendation SystemFull time

Approved Guide

STUDENT ACTIVITIES & ACHIEVEMENTS

SMASH Inauguration 2023

Activities of SMASH, MCA Association, for the year 2023-24 were inaugurated on 15th Nov 2023 Wednesday by Mr. Jijo Augustine, Senior System Engineer, UST Global in the esteemed presence of Msgr. Dr. Joseph Maleparampil, Chairman of SJCET,Vice Principal Dr. Madhukumar S, Bursar Fr. John Mattamundayil, HoD Dr. Rahul Shajan, Association President Mr. Alex Jose, Association Treasurer Mr. Akhil Sekharan, other staff members and students of MCA department have witnessed the program.

Merit Day MCA 2021-23 Batch

The convocation program for MCA 2021-23 Batch was organized on 24th June 2023 at Einstein  Hall around 9:30 AM. Faculties from various departments attended the function and gave their wishes to the outgoing students.

Conference Participation and Publication

Journal Papers of Eight MCA 2021-23 Batch students were selected for the international conference on Advanced Computing and Communication Technology on 10th February 2023 at Santhigiri College, vazhithala. And the papers were published in the journal.

Techsphere- Workshop Series

On 9th March 2023, Msgr. Dr. Joseph Maleparampil Chairman of SJCET inaugurated the webinar series called “Techsphere” for degree students. Manager Fr. Mathew Koramkuzha, Principal Dr. V.P Devassia, Vice Principal Dr. Madhukumar S, Bursar Fr. John Mattamundayil, HoD in Charge Mr. Anish Augustine, Program Coordinator Mr. Akhil Sekharan were addressed the gathering. More than 200 graduates from other colleges have participated in different workshops.
The series consisted of four sessions, each of which delved into various technological aspects such as blockchain, cyber security, soft skills, and mobile application development. The speakers were experts in their respective fields, and they imparted a great deal of knowledge to the participants. In this report, we will take a closer look at each session and its key takeaways.
The Techsphere webinar series was a comprehensive and informative learning experience for degree students. The series covered various aspects of technology, and the speakers provided valuable insights into their respective fields. The series was a great opportunity for students to learn from experts and gain exposure to the latest technological trends.

FACILITIES

SOFTWARE LAB

Well-furnished software lab with more than 60 most modern computers with latest softwares is installed in the college. All the various software required for the students are made available in the lab. Good collection of the most modern software is made available for the students. The lab is running on both windows and Linux platforms. We also encourage the use of free software.

Department Library

In addition to the college general library, the MCA department library maintains collection of more than 1700 latest edition books related to the academics and new technology. The Department has set up the library to support the students as well as the staff in their academic and research interests. The working time of the library is 8:30 am to 5:30 pm. The library is equipped with suitable infrastructure to facilitate learning and reference.

DEPARTMENT PUBLICATIONS

  • Study on Current trends in “Deep Learning for autonomous driving” Sivapriya, Dr. Rajan,Rahul shajan
  • Diabetes prediction using machine learning , Rintu Raju,Dr.Rahul
  • Deep Learning to identify plant species ,Fayas Rasheed,Liz George
  • A systematic study on Cyber Attacks On Medical Data Meera S ,Akhil Sekha
  •  Study on ‘Does Electric Vehicle can sustain the equillibrium of environment’ Arshad Dilaver,Alex Jose
  • Systematic study of sentiment analysis for consumer reviewGopika Vijayan , Liz George
  •  Artificial intelligence on vlogging cameras Chandhu Lal , Alex Jose
  • A Survey of Neuromorphic Computing and Neural Networks in Hardware Reshma Roy , Dr. Rahul Shajan
  •  A systematic review of threats in data sharing Prathibha Prakash,Akhil Sekharan

TOP RECRUITERS

X